Switzerland’s most beautiful golf courses

Switzerland is widely unknown as a golf destination. There are only 100 golf courses on Swiss soil (2/3 of which are 18 holes) since available land is scarce and expensive and the development of new project being subject to very strict environmental restrictions. Hence most golf courses are private or semi-private clubs with limited access for guests since demand still widely exceeds offer in most regions. Guests however are generally welcome in the more remote touristic areas which also host the more spectacular courses. Most of the courses in our portfolio are accessible to guests. We may still get you on one of the more exclusive golf courses however if you are flexible to adapt your travel plans to the clubs fixture list.

Golf Courses at a Glance

ClubRegionHolesLength in MetersAltitude m
Alvaneu BadGraubünden185937950
Andermatt Swiss AlpsCentral Alps1863401450
Bad RagazGraubünden185707520
BonmontLake Geneva186080590
BürgenstockLake Lucerne91989920
Crans-sur-SierreValais1863411500
DavosGraubünden1854691560
Domaine ImpérialLake Geneva186339385
Engadine SamedanGraubünden1862171738
Engadine ZuozGraubünden1860071715
Engelberg TitlisLake Lucerne1855051030
Evian Resort Golf ClubLake Geneva186120430
GenèveLake Geneva186203500
Gotthard RealpCentral Alps920621550
GruyèreLake Geneva185058700
GstaadBernese Oberland1853051450
HolzhäusernLake Lucerne275835430
InterlakenBernese Oberland185758556
Kulm Golf St. MoritzGraubünden99301860
KüssnachtLake Lucerne185369520
LausanneLake Geneva186197853
LavauxLake Geneva186136680
LenzerheideGraubünden1851921400
Les BoisWatch Valley1860541000
LimpachtalWatch Valley186200460
MontreuxLake Geneva186155395
MoosseeCentral Plateau186280530
LosoneTicino186253225
LucerneLake Lucerne186078670
MeggenLake Lucerne93050520
Menaggio & CadenabbiaTicino185482465
NeuchâtelWatch Valley185917580
OberkirchLake Lucerne275835510
OtelfingenCentral Plateau186277321
PayerneWatch Valley185445490
Sagogn-SchlueinGraubünden186004730
SedrunCentral Alps927851500
Sempachersee WoodsideLake Lucerne186637690
SierreValais185726540
Signal de BougyLake Geneva185400700
SionValais185543500
Source du RhôneCentral Alps930201350
VuissensWatch Valley186150750
WaldkirchCentral Plateau185884570
WylihofCentral Plateau186595425